Privacy Notice & Cookie Policy

Last updated: May 2021

We consider it important that visitors of KNIME’s Website, members of the KNIME Community, participants in KNIME Events as well as job applicants are informed as to when, for what purposes and which personal data are processed. The use of certain services we offer may require personal data. Personal data is therefore processed only under certain circumstances and for specific purposes. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (e.g. name, address, telephone number, date of birth or email address). Hereinafter referred to as data.

Who is responsible for data collection and processing?
KNIME AG (KNIME), Hardturmstrasse 66, 8005 Zurich, Switzerland 

Who is KNIME’s representative in the EU / EEA? 
KNIME GmbH, Reichenaustrasse 11, 78467 Konstanz, Germany acts as representative of KNIME AG in the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA). 

When do we collect and process personal data? 
We collect and process personal data especially when you:

  • visit KNIME’s Website
  • use KNIME’s Contact Forms 
  • subscribe to KNIME’s Newsletters 
  • purchase or download a book in KNIME Press
  • register an  in to the KNIME’s Hub / KNME Forum (KNIME Community) 
  • register for KNIME’s Events (e.g. Online Courses, Webinars, Learnathons, KNIME Summit, Onsite Courses)
  • apply for KNIME’s Certifications 
  • apply for a job with KNIME 
  • are subject to direct marketing by KNIME 
  • make us of the social media plugins on our Website

What data do we collect, on what legal basis do we process your data and for how long do we retain your data?
We collect and process your data exclusively for specific purposes.

KNIME’s Website
Purpose:
For providing and operating KNIME’s Website for visitors. 
Data: We process log-files for technical and security reasons. (IP address of the visitor, time stamp (date, time, time zone), location and name of the requested file, HTTP status code (e.g. file sent successfully, file not found), size of the requested file, web page which referred the visitor to our website) 
Legal basis: The basis for this data processing are legal obligations. (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR)
Retention period: We retain your data for 60 days. 

KNIME’s Contact Forms  
Purpose:
For providing visitors of the website with a contact form and processing contact requests.  
Data: We process data to answer contact requests. (contact details: first name, last name, email address; subject; message: content; consent to the newsletter) 
Legal basis: The basis for this data processing is consent. (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR)
Retention period: We retain your data in our CRM-System to process your request or until you withdraw your consent. 

KNIME’s Newsletters   
Purpose:
For providing visitors of the website and clients with a newsletter subscription. 
Data: We process contact data to answer requests. (contact details: first name, last name, email address; subject; message: content; consent to the newsletter) 
Legal basis: The basis for this data processing is consent. (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR)
Retention period: We retain your data in our CRM-System, unless you withdraw your consent to the processing. (e.g. unsubscribe from the newsletter)

KNIME Press
Purpose:
For providing readers of KNIME press with information on KNIME products. 
Data: We process contact data to answer requests. (contact details: first name, last name, email address; subject; message: content; consent to the newsletter) 
Legal basis: The basis for this data processing is consent. (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR)
Retention period: We retain your data in our CRM-System, unless you withdraw your consent to the processing. (e.g. unsubscribe from the newsletter)

KNIME’s Hub / Forum (KNIME Community) 
Purpose:
For providing user accounts on the KNIME Hub / Forum
Data: We process data necessary for the user accounts. (E-Mail* (*mandatory), Username*, First name, Last name, Company / Affiliation, User ID, Password) 
Legal basis: The basis for this data processing is performance of a contract. (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR)
Retention period: We retain your data until termination of the contract. (closing of user account) 
Purpose: For providing safety on KNIME’s Hub / Forum and for user accounts
Data: We process log-files for technical and security reasons. (user ID, password, IP address, file uploads, file downloads)
Legal basis: The basis for this data processing are legal obligations. (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR)
Retention period: We retain your data for 60 days.
Purpose: For optimizing the experience on the KNIME Hub / Forum and for the user account.
Data: We process pseudonymised log-files to create aggregated statistical data which are used to optimize the service provided to the users. Those statistical data do not tie back to the individual users. 
Legal basis: The basis for this data processing is legitimate interest. (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR)
Retention period: We retain your data for 540 days. 

KNIME’s Events
Purpose:
For providing our clients with online courses. 
Data: We process data necessary for our clients to participate in online courses. (contact details: first name, last name, email address; payment method: credit card details, PayPal details, Sofort details, Sepa Direct Debit; registration type, tax receipt information; qualification: Individual or business: name on tax receipt, address, city, postal code, country; ticket: Data Scientists (Basic): first name, last name, email address, job title, company; consent to KNIME’s General Terms and Conditions for Online Courses; information on how you got to know about the online course:  KNIME website, KNIME email, KNIME partner, Work colleague / existing KNIME user, Facebook, Twitter, XING, LinkedIn, Other; VAT ID confirmation: VAT ID, first name, last name / country name; consent to newsletter)
Legal basis: The basis for this data processing is performance of a contract. (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR)
Retention period: We retain your data until completion of the contract and for the statutory storage period.
Processor: We use Eventbrite as data processor for the registration process. The processing of data is governed by a data processing agreement (DPA) between KNIME and Eventbrite which includes Controller-to-Processor Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC). 

KNIME’s Webinars (LinkedIn)
Purpose:
For providing our clients with webinars and content to download. 
Data: We process data necessary for our clients to participate in webinars and download content. (contact information: first name*, last name*, email address*, organization, job title, country; consent to updates: KNIME newsletter)
Legal basis: The basis for this data processing is performance of a contract. (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR)
Retention period: We retain your data until completion of the contract and for the statutory storage period.
Processor: We use LinkedIn as data processor for the registration process. The processing of data is governed by a data processing agreement (DPA) between KNIME and Eventbrite which includes Controller-to-Processor Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC). 

KNIME’s Webinar (Zoom)
Purpose:
For providing our clients with webinars and content to download. 
Data: We process data necessary for our clients to participate in webinars and download content. (contact information: first name*, last name*, email address*, organization, job title, country; consent to updates: KNIME newsletter)
Legal basis: The basis for this data processing is performance of a contract. (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR)
Retention period: We retain your data until completion of the contract and for the statutory storage period.
Processor: We use Zoom as data processor for the registration process. The processing of data is governed by a data processing agreement (DPA) between KNIME and Eventbrite which includes Controller-to-Processor Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC). 

KNIME’s Certificates
Purpose:
For providing our clients with KNIME’s certificate. 
Data: We process your data for issuing a KNIME certificate. (contact information: first name, last name, email address; payment method: credit card details, PayPal details, Sofort details, Sepa Direct Debit; registration type, tax receipt information: qualification: Individual or business, name on tax receipt, address, city, postal code, country; Ticket: KNIME Certification: first name, last name, email address, job title, company; birthdate: month, day, year; consent to the KNIME Certification Program Terms and Conditions; certification customization: full name, place of birth; association with a KNIME Partner: yes, no; consent to updates: KNIME newsletter)
Legal basis: The legal basis for this data processing is performance of a contract (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR)
Retention period: We retain your data until completion of the contract and for the statutory storage period.
Processor: We use Credly as a data processor for the registration process. The processing of data is governed by a processing agreement (DPA) between KNIME and Credly which includes Controller-to-Processor Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC). 

KNIME Summit / Virtual Summit / Webinars  
Purpose:
For providing our users a participation in a KNIME Summit / Webinar. 
Data: We process your data for hosting a KNIME event. (contact information: first name, last name, email address; payment method: credit card details, PayPal details, Sofort details, Sepa Direct Debit; registration type, tax receipt information; qualification: Individual or business: name on tax receipt, address, city, postal code, country; ticket: Data Scientists (Basic): first name, last name, email address, job title, company; consent to KNIME’s General Terms and Conditions for Online Courses; information on how you got to know about the online course:  KNIME website, KNIME email, KNIME partner, Work colleague / existing KNIME user, Facebook, Twitter, XING, LinkedIn, Other; VAT ID confirmation: VAT ID, first name, last name / country name; consent to updates: KNIME newsletter event operational emails)
Legal basis: The legal basis for this data processing is performance of a contract (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR) 
Retention period: We retain your data until completion of the contract and for the statutory storage period.
Processor: We use Bizzabo as a data processor for the registration process. The processing of data is governed by a processing agreement(DPA) between KNIME and Bizzabo which includes Controller-to-Processor Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC). 

KNIME Direct Marketing  
Purpose:
For informing prospects and clients about our offers and services (direct marketing). 
Data: We process your data for direct marketing purposes. (contact information: first name, last name, email address; qualification: Individual or business; ticket: Data Scientists (Basic): first name, last name, email address, job title, company; information on how you got to know about the online course: KNIME website, KNIME email, KNIME partner, Work colleague / existing KNIME user, Facebook, Twitter, XING, LinkedIn, Other; consent to updates: KNIME newsletter)
Legal basis: When you enter into a contractual relationship with KNIME we have a legitimate interest to inform you regularly about our offers and services. The legal basis for this data processing is legitimate interest. (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR)
Retention period: We retain your data for 3 years in our CRM-System. (unless termination of the contract with KNIME or you object to KNIME’s direct marketing). 

KNIME Career via  Form  
Purpose:
For providing applicants with a job application form.  
Data: We process your data for job applications. (contact information: first name*, last name*, email address*, phone number; expected salary; profile*: resume (upload file); details*: cover letter) 
Legal basis: The basis for this data processing is consent. (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR)
Retention period: We retain your data, until we have processed your application or you withdraw your consent. Your data is erased after that.
Processor: We use Personio as a data processor for the registration process. The processing of data is governed by a data processing agreement (DPA) between KNIME and Personio, which is a Processor based in Germany.  

KNIME Career via jobs@knime.com
Purpose:
For providing applicants with a job application form.  
Data: We process your data for job applications. (contact information: first name*, last name*, email address*, phone number; expected salary; profile*: resume (upload file); details*: cover letter) 
Legal basis: The basis for this data processing is our legitimate interest. (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR
Retention period: We retain your data, until we have processed your application or you withdraw your consent. Your data is erased after that.
Processor: We use Personio as a data processor for the registration process. The processing of data is governed by a data processing agreement (DPA) between KNIME and Personio, which is a Processor based in Germany.  

When you use / activate Social Media Plugins on KNIME’s Website 
To integrate social media on our website we use social media plugins. Plugins are deactivated by default to prevent an automated transfer of personal data. By clicking the plugin, our users activate it and initiate the data transfer. Log-data (e.g. IP-address) are transferred via internet browser to the server of the respective plugin provider and if applicable saved. This server may be located outside the EU/EEA (e.g. in the US). 
How to block plugins: If you don’t want the data transfer between you and social media, you should log out of your social media before using our website. Additionally, you can activate the private mode of your browser in its privacy settings. A further step can be deactivating/restricting cookies in your browser settings. The loading of plugins can be completely prevented by using add-ons for your browser (so called script-blocker). 

KNIME’s control over data processing by social media plugins: Plugins are independent add-ons of the plugin provider. KNIME does not have any influence on the amount of data obtained and saved by the plugin provider. If one of the mentioned providers has installed a plugin on your device, they can log your browsing habits and create detailed user profiles by analyzing tracking data. Further information on the purpose and scope of the data processing of plugin providers as well on your rights and settings options to protect your personal data can be found in the privacy policies of the respective plugin providers. 

We use the following plugins:

  • Plugins from Twitter: Twitter is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA ("Twitter"). An overview of Twitter plugins and their appearance may be found here: https://twitter.com/about/resources/buttons; information regarding data protection at Twitter may be found here: twitter.com/privacy. For users based in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, the data controller responsible for your information is Twitter International Company, Data Protection Officer, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07 IRELAND.
  • Plugins from XING: XING is operated by XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Gemany (XING). An overview of XING plugins and their appearance may be found here: https://dev.xing.com/; information regarding data protection at XING may be found here: https://privacy.xing.com/en
  • Plugins from LinkedIn: LinkedIn is operated by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“LinkedIn”). An overview of LinkedIn plugins and their appearance may be found here: https://developer.linkedin.com/plugins#; information regarding data protection at LinkedIn  may be found here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. For users based in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, the data controller responsible for your information is LinkedIn Ireland unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland.
  • Plugins from Facebook: Facebook is operated under www.facebook.com by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, and under www.facebook.de by Facebook Ireland Limited, Hanover Reach, 5-7 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"). An overview of Facebook plugins and their appearance may be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins; information regarding data protection at Facebook may be found here: www.facebook.com/policy.php. For users based in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, refer to the EU office Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square Grand Canal Harbour Dublin 2 Ireland.
  • Plugins from Youtube: YouTube is operated by Google, LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA («Google»). ; Information regarding data protection at Facebook may be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. For users based in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, the data controller responsible for your information is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House Barrow Street Dublin 4, D04E5W5 Ireland.

Does KNIME disclose personal data to third parties?
In general, we only disclose your personal data to third parties insofar as we have a legitimate interest in doing so, it is necessary to perform the contract we have with you or if you have given your consent. Furthermore, your data may be disclosed to third parties insofar as we may be obliged to do so pursuant to legal provisions or an enforceable administrative or court order.
We use third party service providers for data processing. Service providers are generally involved as so-called Processors, who may only process the personal data of the visitor of our website, our clients or job applications in accordance with our instructions. For example, your contact details may be passed along to a service provider in order to give you access to a Webinar in which you requested participation.

Is personal data sent to recipients in a third country (outside Switzerland, the EU / EEA)?
We also provide personal data to third parties, respectively Processors, that are not based in Switzerland or the EU / EEA. In this case, we ensure prior to disclosure either that the recipient provides an adequate level of data protection (e.g., on the basis of an official adequacy decision for the relevant country, the application of standard contractual clauses (SCC) of the European Union or the model contract of the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC)) or that you have provided your consent.
We can provide you with an overview of the third country recipients along with a copy of the terms (SCC) specifically agreed to in order to ensure an adequate level of data protection. 

What are your data protection rights?

  • Right of access: Users have the right to request confirmation from KNIME as to which personal data concerning them is being processed and whether these data are being transmitted to a third country.
  • Right to rectification: Users have the right to request KNIME to correct any incorrect or incomplete personal data relating to them.
  • Right to erasure: Users have the right to request KNIME to erase promptly any personal data relating to them if these data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed. The same applies if the data subject withdraws consent or objects to the processing in absence of an overriding legitimate interest of the controller or if these data are being unlawfully processed. The data subject may additionally execute this right in case where the controller is subject to a legal obligation to delete these personal data or when the personal data have been collected in the context of information society services.
  • Right to restriction of processing: Users have the right to request KNIME to restrict processing.
  • Right to portability: Users have the right to request KNIME to provide their data in a portable format.  
  • Right to withdraw consent: Users have the right at any time to withdraw their consent to the processing of any personal data relating to them for any specific purpose or purposes if that processing is based on their express consent. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness for the processing on the basis of that consent carried out prior to the withdrawal of consent.
  • Right to object: Users have the right at any time to object to the processing of any personal data relating to them if the processing occurs on the basis of the legitimate interest of the controller or of a third party. Where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, users have an absolute right to object to such processing at any time.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority. 

KNIME AG’s supervisory authority in Switzerland 

Eidgenössische Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragter 
Feldeggweg 1
CH-3003 Bern
Telefon: +41 58 462 43 95
Email: info@edoeb.admin.ch 

KNIME’s supervisory authority in the EU / EEA
Landesbeauftragter für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit
Baden-Württemberg
Postfach 102932
DE-70025 Stuttgart
Tel. 0711 / 61 55 41-0
Email: poststelle@lfdi.bwl.de

How can you exercise your data protection rights vis-à-vis KNIME?
In order to exercise your rights, please contact KNIME via: data.protection@knime.com or datenschutz@knime.com 

Contacting KNIME’s Data Protection Officer (DPO)
Please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer at KNIME AG, by email to data.protection@knime.com or datenschutz@knime.com to obtain information on or to comment on data protection.

You may reach us by mail in Switzlerland:
KNIME AG
Hardturmstrasse 66
8005 Zurich
Switzerland

You may also reach us by mail via our regional offices and the office of our representative in the EU / EEA:
KNIME GmbH
Reichenaustrasse 11
78467 Konstanz
Germany

Cookie Policy 

What are cookies?
 
Cookies are small text files that are sent when you visit a website and are stored in the user's browser. If the corresponding website is called up again, the user's browser sends the content of the cookies back to the user, thus enabling them to be recognized. 

How long are cookies saved in the browser? 
Certain cookies are deleted immediately after the browser session (session cookies), others are saved for a fixed time period or permanently in the user’s browser and autonomously delete themselves (temporary or permanent cookies). 

Blocking the use of cookies / deleting cookies? 
Via the link below you can see the status of the activation of cookies from different providers and object to the collection or evaluation of your data by their cookies: www.youronlinechoices.com 
A important option to object to various cookies, especially those from US providers, is also available at the following link: www.optout.networkadvertising.org 

Which cookies do we use and for what purpose? 
We use cookies to make our website user friendly and if requested, to personalize it as well to evaluate the usage of our offer. Certain elements of our website require the identification of the browser even after a website change. Further we use cookies on our website to analyze the browsing behavior of the users. On our website, cookies that are not necessary are automatically deactivated. 
Information about the cookies used and the objection against the data processing can be found in the providers privacy policy. When using opt-out cookies, it should be noted that the opt-out function is device or browser-related and generally only applies to the terminal device or browser used. You can also prevent the creation of user profiles altogether by generally deactivating the use of cookies.

Necessary Cookies 
Certain cookies are necessary for:

  • identification or authentication of our users (e.g. KNIME Hub / Forum, user account)
  • temporarily saving certain user entries (e.g. KNIME contact form, job application form)
  • saving certain user preferences (e.g. language settings on the KNIME website)
  • playing of video and sound recordings (e.g. KNIME TV) 

Optional Cookies 
Analytical cookies
: We need statistic information about the use of our website to optimize it, analyze trends and to otherwise manage and improve the website. We use analyzing cookies to evaluate the usage behavior of our users statistically. We use the following providers for analytical cookies:

  • Google Analytics: Google Analytics is a Web Analytics Tool and is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphiteatre Parkway, Mountain View, California, U.S.; https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US#infocollect. For users based in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, the data controller responsible for your information is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House Barrow Street Dublin 4, D04E5W5 Ireland. 
  • Hotjar: Hotjar is a behavior analytics and user feedback service operated by Hotjar Ltd, Dragonara Business Centre, 5th Floor, Dragonara Road, Paceville St Julian's STJ 3141, Malta; https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy/.  

Advertisement cookies: We use advertisement cookies for informing you about our services and offers. We use the following providers for advertisement cookies:

  • LinkedIn: LinkedIn Cookies are used to store user settings such as your language preference or for security reasons. LinkedIn cookies are operated by LinkedIn, 1000 WEST MAUDE AVENUE, SUNNYVALE CA 94085, U.S.; https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?src=li-other&veh=www.linkedin.com&trk=homepage-basic_footer-about. For users based in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, the data controller responsible for your information is LinkedIn Ireland unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. 
  • Doubleclick.net: Doubleclick.net is a cookie for digital marketing technology and services. Doubleclick.net is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphiteatre Parkway, Mountain View, California, U.S.; https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US#infocollect. For users based in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, the data controller responsible for your information is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House Barrow Street Dublin 4, D04E5W5 Ireland.